• About JSNG                         Register
    Stats: 3670 members, 1203 posts.
    Date: 18th September 2021 , 7:35 pm
                           Welcome Guest, Kindly Login | Register
             

NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com

By - - [ Job vacancies ]

Latest NPower News Today 2020:

NPowernews – The N – Power program was established by the country’s president-general Muhammadu Buhari to help tackle unemployment & alleviate poverty in the nation. Read the latest trends, including registration, recruitment, transition, N-Exit, NASIMS online portal information, etc. This is for non-graduates & graduates irrespective of NYSC.

Popular NPower Past Questions and Answers

NPower Latest Update & News: Below is some of the popular Npower past questions and their answer. Study them carefully to know the format of NPower assessment questions. 1.Which is the smallest fraction among the following? Select one: A. 3/4; B. 6/7 C. 1/2 D. 6/5 Answer: C (1/2) 2.How did you do in the test? Not so well. I______much better but I misread the directions for writing. A. Will have done B. Can have done C. Must have done D. May have done E. Could have done Answer: E 3.The Capital of Lagos State is_____ A. Bariga B. Isale-Eko C. Eko D. Ikeja E. Ikorodu Answer : D 4.If the day after tomorrow is Sunday, what was it yesterday? A. Monday B. Tuesday C. Friday D. Saturday. Answer: C 5.Amaka was the cynosure of all eyes at the party. This means that__________ A. She attracted everybody’s attention B. Everybody was surprised that she attended the party C. None of the options D. Everybody looked down at her E. She was notorious for her behavior Answer: A 6.Who is the current Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria A. Alhaji Mai Borno B. Sanusi Lamido Sanusi C. Godwin Emefiele D. Adamu Chiroma E. Charles Soludo. Answer: C 7.In words number 14 can be written as_________ A. Fourteen. B. Fourteen c. Fortin. d. Fourteen. Answer: B 8. [Choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the uppercase word.] Few people prefer the RURAL to the ______ areas: a. Urban b. Modern c. Pastoral d. Centrale. Rustic Answer: A 9. A piece of land surrounded by water is known as_________: a. A platform b. A lagoon c. A lake d. An island e. None of the options Answer : D 10. Bose shouldn’t have interrupted the teacher, _________?: a. Could she b. Didn’t she c. Should she d? Did she e. Can she Answer: C 11. Are you willing to be deployed to a rural area?: a. YES b. NO 12. At this time, do you have any computer programming or software development skills?: a. YES b. NO 13. At this time, which one or a combination of these devices do you own: or more: a. Smartphone (mobile phones with Internet capabilities) b. Laptop c. Tablet 14. Do you have any physical disabilities?: a. Yes b. No 15. Gender?Select one: a. Female b. Male 16. Which of these classifications and/ or post-graduate degrees apply to you?: a. 3rd Class / Pass b. 1st Class / Distinction and Masters c. 2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit + PGD d. 1st Class / Distinction e. 3rd Class /Pass + PGD f. 2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit g. 2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit + PGD h. 3rd Class / Pass + Masters i. 2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit j. 2nd Class Lower / Lower Credit + Masters k. 2nd Class Upper / Upper Credit + Masters l. 1st Class / Distinction and PGD 17. What is your current employment status?: a. Full-time b. Part-time c. Freelanced. Unemployed 18. A car travels for 1 hour at km per hour for 2 hours. Find its average speed. (a) 2x+2ykmh-1/3 (b) x+ km-1/3 (c) x+2 ykmh-1 (d) 2x+ ykmh-1/3 Answer: C

More NPower Past Questions and Answers

19. The ages of three men are in the ratio 3:4:5. If the difference between the ages of the oldest and youngest is 18 years, find the sum of the ages of the three men. (a) 45 years (b) 72 years (c) 108 years (d) 216 years Answer: C 20. A bicycle wheel of a radius of 42cm is rolled over a distance of 66m. How many revolutions does it make?[Take π=22/7] (a) 2.5 (b) 5 (c) 25 (d) 50 Answer: C 21. In a bag of oranges, the ratio of the good ones to the bad ones is 5:4. If the number of bad ones in the bag is 36, how many oranges are there altogether? (a) 81 (b) 72 (c) 54 (d) 45 Answer: A 22. A man is four times as old as his son. The difference between their ages is 36. Find the sum of their ages. (a) 45 years (b) 48 years (c) 60 years (d) 74 years Answer: C 23. If 4m+3n = 5, find the ratio m:n 4m-3n 3 (a) 7:4 (b) 4:3 (c) 3:4 (d) 4:7 Answer: A 24. 2x : (x+1) =3:2, what is the value of x? (a) ½ (b) 1 (c) 1½ (d) 3 Answer: D 25. The ratio of the number of men to the number of women in a 20 member committee is 3:1. How many women must be added to the 20 member committee to make the ratio of men to women 3:2? (a) 2 (b) 5 (c) 7 (d) 9 Answer: B. 26. What is the probability of having an odd number in a single toss of a fair die? (a) 1/6(b) 1/3(c) ½(d) 2/3 Answer: C Use this question to answer numbers 27 and 28. The surname of 40 children in a class was arranged in alphabetical order, 16 of the surnames begin with O, and 9 of the surnames begin with A. 14 letters of the alphabet do not appear as the first letter of a surname. 27. What is the probability that the surname of a child picked at random from the class begins with either O and A? (a) 5/8 (b) 7/8 (c) 9/16 (d) 14/25 Answer: A 28. If more than one surname begins with a letter besides A and O, how many surnames begin with the letter? (a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 6 Answer: B 29. Have you moved into your new house yet? Not yet. The rooms________. (a) is being painted (b) None of the options (c) is painted (d) are painted (e) are being painted Answer: E 30. The closest government to the people is_______ (a) Federal Government (b) United Nation (c) local government (d) Ward Government (e) State Government Answer: C 31.Brazil is a country in (b) America (c) Africa (d) Europe (e) Asia Answer: A 32. A reflex angle is______ (a) greater than 90 and less than (b) degrees. (c) 160 degrees. (d) less than 45 degrees. (e) less than 90 degrees Answer: B 33.What should I ask my mother? A. Ask her when will be ready the food B. Ask her when will be the food ready C. Ask her when the food will be ready D. Ask her when the food ready be Answer: C 34. What _ was your favorite food as a child? A. Will B. Would C. Where D. Was Answer: D 35. “Those shopping bags look heavy. _ carry one for you? ‘That’s very kind of you’ A. Will i B. Do I have C. Shall i D. Do i Answer: C 36. Nigeria became a republic in _ A. 1st October 1960 B. 1st October 1961 C. 1st October 1962 D. 1st October 1963 Answer: D 37. Nigeria is named after a A. River B. Lake C. Mountain D. People Answer: A 38. Nigeria’s governmental constitution is chiefly based on that of the A. USA B. UK C. EU D. Netherlands Answer: A 39. Nigeria is divided into how many geopolitical zones A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 8 Answer: C 40. The file belongs to Mr. Bobo, give it to _ A. It B. She C. Him D. He Answer: C

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

    NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Ayobami Opeyemi - Jul 16, 2021 8:02 pm

    That is too late

    NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Godson Nkankeya - Jul 18, 2021 11:46 pm

    This is bad

  1. NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Richard Effiong - Jul 27, 2021 7:38 am

    This is so sad

    NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Ogunleke Elijah - Jul 27, 2021 10:27 am

    This is late

    NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Uyo-obong Udo - Aug 6, 2021 12:40 pm

    Impressive

    NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Victor Obinna - Aug 11, 2021 8:11 am

    Wow thanks for the information

  2. NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Ajibola Taiwo - Aug 11, 2021 9:25 am

    Good

    NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Ajibola Taiwo - Aug 11, 2021 8:39 pm

    Nice one

    NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Okorie casmir - Aug 13, 2021 8:57 am

    Great

  3. NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Victor Obinna - Aug 16, 2021 2:46 am

    Thanks for the information and empowerement

    NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Prophet Jonathan - Aug 21, 2021 5:40 am

    Too late

    NPower News Today 2021 April: Batch A, B & C NASIMS, NEXIT Latest News, Registration & Recruitment News, CBN Empowerment Portal Login 2021, Password Reset, etc, Apply Now On Jobseekersng.com - Nura Sulaiman - Aug 21, 2021 8:12 am

    Good

You Must LoG IN Before You Can Post A Comment.